Japanese Visa

Japanese Visa

Please look at the list of the countries that have the visa exemption agreement with Japan. If your country is included in the list, you usually do not need to apply for an entry visa to Japan.

If your country is not included in the list, you need to obtain a short-term stay visa (“tanki-shouyou visa” in Japanese) from the embassy of Japan in your country.

Read carefully the Japanese visa guide provided by the ministry of foreign affairs. Please be informed that it is the embassy of Japan in your country that makes a decision on issuing a visa. Usually the procedure takes considerably long, so you need to begin the procedure as soon as possible.

A ‘Letter of Reason for Invitation‘ is an official document which confirms a registration payment and extends an official invitation to the paid registrant to attend and participate in the upcoming conference. It provides you with an official reason to come to Japan. It may be required for visa application if you are from a country that does not have a visa exemption agreement with Japan.

In order to qualify for a ‘Letter of Reason for Invitation‘, you must meet both of the following criteria:
1. Be a registered audience member or the author of an accepted abstract and/or paper
2. Have paid the conference registration fee in full
Subject to approval, all ‘Letter of Reason for Invitation’ will be sent by email as a PDF attachment and a physical copy mailed to your residence or place of work. Please provide ample time for this to be processed.

A ‘Letter of Guarantee‘ is a letter in which an individual or body agrees to be legally and financially responsible for you during your stay in Japan. You may know a willing individual or institution in Japan who is willing to act as a guarantor, or, if you have no connection with the country, the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs may find that it is acceptable to have your university act as the guarantor.  Kindly note that the conference organizer can not provide ‘Letters of Guarantee’.